Privacy

Privacy and Confidentiality

Simcoe Community Services is committed to protecting your privacy.  Simcoe Community Services is responsible for protecting all personal information in its possession and operates in compliance with fair information practices which identify ten privacy principles, as identified in the CSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal information, that are the foundation of federal, provincial and municipal privacy laws.  We collect your information in order to provide the best supports possible. We ensure that all of our staff, volunteers and students understand the importance of protecting your privacy rights and fulfilling our obligations.  

Principle 1 – ‘Accountability’ for personal information

Principle 2 – ‘Identifying Purpose’ for personal information

Principle 3 – ‘Consent’ for personal information

Principle 4 – ‘Limiting Collection” of personal information

Principle 5 – ‘Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention’ of personal information

Principle 6 – ‘Accuracy’ of personal information

Principle 7 – ‘Safeguards’ for personal information

Principle 8 – ‘Openness’ of Simcoe Community Services’ practices

Principle 9 – ‘Individual Access’ to personal information

Principle 10 – ‘Challenging Compliance’ for the management of personal information

 

Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Simcoe Community Services operates in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. If you would like to join our email distribution list to receive event updates, news and resources, please click here.  

 

Questions, Concerns or Feedback?

If you have questions about your personal information, privacy and confidentiality, please talk to your support team immediately.  If you feel that the situation requires further attention, please contact the Simcoe Community Services Privacy Officer at privacy@simcoecommunityservices.ca  or to the
Privacy Officer
Simcoe Community Services
39 Fraser Court
Barrie, ON L4M 5E5

 

We will make every effort to address any of your concerns.

Any concern or complaint can also be addressed to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario by telephone at (416) 326-3333 or by mail to Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario, 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400, Toronto, Ontario, M4W 1A8.

www.ipc.on.ca

www.ipc.on.ca/french/Home-Page/Default.aspx

X